Shopify app bloat leaderboard

How much JavaScript each app loads on real Shopify stores (mobile), measured across 729,553 Shopify store home pages in the HTTP Archive 2026-09-01 crawl. Only apps seen on at least 20 stores are listed.

#AppCategoryScript KB (p50)Script KB (p75)Script requests (p50)Stores
1PrivyPopups & Email capture849850110,959
2GorgiasSupport & Chat5896002213,680
3Route *Shipping & Tracking56373813,929
4Google Tag ManagerTag Management5288373501,715
5SumoPopups & Email capture503504790
6DriftSupport & Chat4454453448
7Postscript *Email & SMS40440435,443
8ZenDeskSupport & Chat39039464,031
9Rebuy *Upsell & Personalization38141178,482
10RedoReturns374740213,870
11Siena AISupport & Chat348348236
12LiveChatSupport & Chat345347191,341
13Narvar *Shipping & Tracking315315156
14IntercomSupport & Chat28028331,142
15AudioEye *Accessibility2732809280
16Bold CommerceSubscriptions25535314,513
17SwymWishlist2514211211,732
18Accessibe Accessibility OverlayAccessibility22822815,686
19SignifydFraud225226141,768
20KlarnaPayments & BNPL21922036,550
21LoyaltyLionLoyalty & Rewards208262193,093
22Growave *Loyalty & Rewards208236162,671
23Re:amaze *Support & Chat20820831,737
24PayPalPayments & BNPL194196213,306
25FacebookAds & Pixels1881932459,555
26Termly *Consent & Privacy1561565314
27AffirmPayments & BNPL15015013,216
28Klevu SearchSearch & Discovery1421496218
29Zipify *Page builder1391391217
30OptiMonkPopups & Email capture138216114,055
31Boost Commerce *Search & Discovery13819442,988
32KlaviyoEmail & SMS13623422162,906
33OneTrustConsent & Privacy13314832,815
34Recharge *Subscriptions12216819,983
35Fera *Reviews11811812,636
36DoofinderSearch & Discovery11311442,105
37GladlySupport & Chat1011014205
38YotpoReviews99199418,477
39IntelligemsA/B testing & Pricing9810614,884
40Amazon PayPayments & BNPL96961525
41HubspotMarketing9211558,732
42Omnisend *Email & SMS8585424,589
43HeapAnalytics8484288
44CrispSupport & Chat81823790
45Smile.io *Loyalty & Rewards81147422,228
46UserWay *Accessibility7411542,581
47Northbeam *Analytics7413641,047
48Clerk.io ApSSearch & Discovery73975441
49Weglot *Translation737326,440
50TolstoyVideo & UGC6823473,258
51HotjarAnalytics6262222,568
52AttentiveEmail & SMS6019154,298
53Shogun *Page builder60651226
54OrdergrooveSubscriptions59621176
55NostoUpsell & Personalization50991554
56Skio *Subscriptions47471694
57TikTokAds & Pixels46462131,850
58Sezzle *Payments & BNPL414123,485
59PinterestAds & Pixels404038,881
60Restock RocketBack in stock & Preorder3939110,003
61Reviews.ioReviews3913923,923
62YottaaPerformance38451261
63CookiebotConsent & Privacy373715,632
64Consentmo GDPR ComplianceConsent & Privacy3644114,895
65Stamped.ioReviews333319,351
66Loox *Reviews3232128,940
67Elevar *Analytics272834,955
68Microsoft ClarityAnalytics2626297,278
69Impact RadiusAffiliates252611,120
70CriteoAds & Pixels242421,070
71Global-eCross-border242531,208
72SnapchatAds & Pixels2482117,989
73UpSellitUpsell & Personalization24422348
74Reddit PixelAds & Pixels202015,538
75MouseflowAnalytics205111,017
76Bing AdsAds & Pixels1618227,937
77Trustpilot *Reviews1640524,646
78Junip *Reviews151622,275
79Rakuten MarketingAffiliates151611,274
80Lucky OrangeAnalytics1414110,019
81Wishlist King (Appmate)Wishlist1216153,616
82OkendoReviews117426,324
83Loop Returns *Returns992220
84AfterpayPayments & BNPL73018,422
85Wishlist KingWishlist71383,446
86RefersionAffiliates7332196
87UpPromote *Affiliates714159
88Social Snowball *Affiliates6611,440
89MailchimpEmail & SMS55151,378
90Zigpoll *Surveys5522,192
91GoAffPro *Affiliates551167
92UsableNetAccessibility582139
93SearchaniseSearch & Discovery361102
94ShopMyAffiliates2312,485
95PageFly *Page builder2512,339
96JustUnoPopups & Email capture121561
97AfterShip *Shipping & Tracking11161
98Judge.meReviews0119,552
99WisePopsPopups & Email capture0791528
100Tapcart *Mobile app0691360

* Attribution domains not yet manually verified. Data: HTTP Archive mobile crawl, Sept 2026, store home pages.